Temporary visa of opportunities

  • Aimed to foreigners seeking to work or to start a business in Chile.
  • Valid for up to 12 months, period after which the applicant may choose to extend it for another 12 months or to apply for Permanent Residency.
  • This visa can only be applied for outside Chile.

A) FOR FOREIGNERS SEEKING TO WORK IN CHILE

Applicants must prove to be professionals, technicians or holders of a priority occupation, through a Degree or Certificate, duly legalized or apostilled, as well as having knowledge of the Spanish language on an intermediate level (B1) through SIELE or DELE exam. Additionally, applicants will have to choose a Region in Chile at the moment of the application.

There will be 3,000 visas available from August 01, 2018 to November 30, 2018, date in which the review of the applications received to that moment will begin.

Once the application process is finished, the applications will be ranked through a point system and the visas will be granted according to the date in which the applications were received. Foreigners who didn’t get a visa in this process will be automatically considered for the next process, prior ratification of the applicant.

B) FOR FOREIGNERS SEEKING TO START A BUSINESS OR INVEST IN CHILE

Oriented to foreigners coming to Chile to reside in order to start a business or invest.

This visa will be granted through a point system, according to defined criteria of education level, age, language, investment and territory (according to the tables listed below).

The applicants will have to prove to have an intermediate level of Spanish (B1) through SIELE or DELE exam. Additionally, the applicant must choose a Region in Chile where to reside.

Likewise, applicants must show a minimum investment of at least 2,400 UF (“Unidades de Fomento” – 1 UF = CLP$27,255.96 [22-08-2018]) present a business plan, indicating the location where the investment will be made and transfer the money equivalent to the investment declared to Chile, prior to the stamp of the visa, according to Chapter XIV of the Compendium of Foreign Exchange Regulations of the Central Bank of Chile (“Compendio de Normas de Cambios Internacionales del Banco Central de Chile”).

Initially, and until November 30, 2018, there will be 1,000 visas available for entrepreneurs, date in which the review of the applications received to that moment will begin.

Once the application period is finished, there will be a ponderation based upon the points awarded to each of the applicants, being the visas granted by strict order of priority. Foreigners who didn’t get a visa in this process will be automatically considered for the next process, prior ratification of the applicant.

The extension of the visa or the application for Permanent Residency may be rejected if the resident fails to prove having executed 100% of the initial investment compromised within the first 12 months of residence in Chile.

C) REQUIREMENTS FOR BOTH A) AND B)

1. Apply for the visa through the correspondent Chilean Consulate, of the country of origin or residency, at https://tramites.minrel.gov.cl (“Sistema de Atención Consular”).

2. A Criminal Record Certificate of the country of origin or residency.

3. Comply with the rest of the requirements established on the Decree N° 172/1977, of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which amends the text of the Consular Regulation, that are applicable.

The holder of the visa who finds a job in a different Region to the one declared in the application, will have to apply for a change on the type of the visa to a Subject to Contract Visa. Likewise, in order to apply for the extension of the visa or for Permanent Residency, the applicant will have to present a Residency Certificate (notarized).

D) POINT SYSTEM FOR FOREIGNERS SEEKING TO WORK IN CHILE

The application process for this visa is based on a point system according to table N° 1:

Table N° 1

Occupation (1)

Region (2)

Education (3)

Language (4)

Age (5)

Not a priority occupation: +0

Priority occupation: +30

Zone E: +0

Zone D: +5

Zone C: +10

Zone B: +20

Zone A: +30

0 – 12 years of study: + 5

13 – 15 years of study: +10

More than 15 years of study: +15

No Spanish: +0

Spanish (SIELE or DELE Certificate, B1 level or higher): +15

18 – 24 years old: +5

25 – 44 years old: +10

45 – 64 years old: +7

65 years old or more: +5

Max Score: 30

Max Score: 30

Max Score: 15

Max Score: 15

Max Score: 10

 

1. OCCUPATION

The score will be determined based on whether the applicant has professional certified experience (through the Degree or Certificate duly legalized or apostilled) or not, in one the following priority areas:

a. Health area

Professionals of the following medical specialties:

– Adult neurology

– Clinical Laboratory

– Ophthalmology

– Otorhinolaryngology

– Medical Oncology

– Dermatology

– Adult psychiatry

– Anesthesiology

– Traumatology and Orthopedics

– Cardiology

– Geriatrics

– Endocrinology

– Emergency medicine

– Immunology

b. Digital Transformation area

– Professionals and technicians with experience in the develop and implementation of mathematical and computer models for the resolution of high complexity problems through machine learning, deep learning, artificial intelligence, optimization, data visualization.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in acquisition, generation, maintenance, analysis, exploration and visualization of high volume data (big data).

– Professionals and technicians with experience in the develop, implementation and operation of cloud computing systems, including their design and project management, handling databases, programming, systems automation, quality assurement, interoperability, among others. Competencies to understand the transformation of traditional business models into cloud models, in different industries or sectors.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in the development and implementation of systems, technologies and platforms of digital security, which enable a massive display of digital technologies and cyber-physical systems in different industries and sectors, including international standards, protocols and models of regulatory frameworks.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in the digital design and construction, physical and software integration systems, man/machine interaction with emerging technologies, including remote-controlled or autonomous systems, of control of processes, of robotics and home automation for sectors like mining, construction, health and advanced manufacturing.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in the understanding of social, cultural and human implications produced by the changes associated to the digital transformation in human interactions, in the labor market and other areas.

c. Elderly care

– Professionals and technicians with experience in gerontology, orthopedics, oncology, psychiatry and experts in rehabilitation technology, hearing technology, vision, dental, palliative care, long-term rehabilitation, home care.

d. Resilience culture

– Professionals and technicians with experience in the design and evaluation of complex scenarios, caused by multiple threats which integrate different disciplines, in geographic contexts and real social. Build models and simulation capacity for the accurate estimation of eventual economic, environment and social losses.

– Professionals and technicians with physical experience in natural threats processes, both individually and in multi-threat configurations.

Development of national models and maps from the different natural risks, considering the characterization of multi-threats and their spatial-temporal correlations.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in the integration of the different existent national observation networks, incorporation of new continuous satellite observation capabilities of the territory and the inclusion of new massive networks of low cost sensors. Early warning systems, pre and post event, for different types of threats.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in measurements of social vulnerability, the understanding of individual and organizational motivations for resilience, and the study of anticipation, mitigation and response and recovery capacities.

Characterize the vulnerability and resilience of the different networks of vital lines and critical infrastructure, considering its geographic distribution and its interdependencies with other networks and systems.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in childhood and mental health crisis.

e. Sustainable development and intergenerational responsibility

– Professionals and technicians with experience in remote technology used to fulfill the water requirements of crops; irrigation optimization; and use of seawater and wastewater.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in hydrology of arid zones; aquifer geometry; mountain hydrology; ecological flows; dynamic restoration of channels; hydrogeochemistry; paleolimnology; and meteorology.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in water recoveries; water use efficiency; water treatment and reuse; and tailings management and dry mining.

– Professionals and technicians with experience in non-polluting technologies, waste treatment, natural resources management.

2. REGION

The applicant will have to choose a Region where he/she plans to work and have residency. The score will be determined according to the following table:

Zone

Region

Points awarded

A

Magallanes y de la Antártica Chilena

+30

Aysén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo

+30

Arica y Parinacota

+30

B

Antofagasta

+20

Los Ríos

+20

Atacama

+20

C

Los Lagos

+10

Tarapacá

+10

Valparaíso

+10

D

Maule

+5

Coquimbo

+5

La Araucanía

+5

E

Metropolitana

+0

Del Libertador General Bernardo O’Higgins

+0

Biobío

+0

3. EDUCATION

The score will be determined according to the following table, taking into account the amount of years of study:

Years of study

Points awarded

0 – 12

+ 5

13 – 15

+10

More than 15

+15

4. LANGUAGE

The score will be determined according to the following table, taking into account whether the applicant has intermediate Spanish (B1) or not, certified through SIELE or DELE exam:

Spanish level

Points awarded

No Spanish

+0

Intermediate Spanish (B1) or higher

+15

5. AGE

The score will be determined according to the following table, taking into account the age of the applicant at the moment of the application:

Age

Points awarded

18 – 24 years old

+5

25 – 44 years old

+10

45 – 64 years old

+7

65 years old or more

+5

E) FOR FOREIGNERS SEEKING TO START A BUSINESS OR INVEST IN CHILE

The application process for this visa takes into account the Region chosen by the applicant, age, language and education, already explained above (Points 2,3,4,5 of letter D), plus the investment declared.

Investment (1)

Region (2)

Education (3)

Language (4)

Age (5)

Less than 2,400 UF: +0

2,400 UF or more: +1 to +30

Zone E: +0

Zone D: +5

Zone C: +10

Zone B: +20

Zone A: +30

0 – 12 years of study: +5

13 – 15 years of study: +10

More than 15 years of study: +15

No Spanish: +0

Spanish (SIELE or DELE Certificate, B1 level or higher): +15

18 – 24 years old: +5

25 – 44 years old: +10

45 – 64 years old: +7

65 years old or more: +5

Max Score: +30

Max Score: +30

Max Score: +15

Max Score: +15

Max Score: +10

Investment

The score will be determined taking into account the amount invested, according to the following criteria:

Investment

Points awarded

Lower than 2,400 UF

+0

2,400 UF or more

Up to +30 determined by the formula explained below

                   30 * Investmenti

Scorei =     _______________________

                                                                 Max Investment Declared

Where:

  • Scorei: Score obtained by the applicant i

  • Investmenti: Investment declared by the applicant i

  • Max Investment Declared: The highest Investment made by any of the applicants during the application period.

¿Te ha sido de utilidad este artículo?
[Votos: 0 Promedio: 0]

¡Compártelo!

Deja tus comentarios

You May Also Like

About the Author: ImmiChile

2 Comments

  1. Thanks, I found this article really very helpful.
    I had an issue if you can assist me. I want to know how and where can I get my certificate legalized or apostilled.
    I have Bachelor’s degree in civil engineering from Gujarat Technological University, India.

    It will be a great help if you can assist me on this.

    1. Hi Malay,

      If India is part of the Hague Convention, you should do it at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in India, or before the competent authority. If India is not part of the Hague Convention, you need to legalize the documents at the Chilean Consulate in India, and then legalize them again in Chile at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in order to be valid.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *