TEMPORARY VISA OF INTERNATIONAL ORIENTATION

  • Aimed to foreigners with a Postgraduate Degree from one of the best 150 academic institutions according to Exempt Resolution 2619/2018 of February 08, 2018.

  • Allows to live and work in Chile for up to 12 months, period after which the applicant may choose to extend it for another 12 months or to apply for Permanent Residency.

  • This visa can only be applied for outside Chile.

This visa will be granted to professionals holding a Postgraduate Degree from one of the best 150 foreign academic institutions by OECD (Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development) sub-area used by Becas Chile to assign the score to applicants, according to the Exempt Resolution 2619/2018, of February 08, 2018, of the Executive Director of the National Commission for Scientific and Technological Research of the Ministry of Education (http://immichile.cl/wp/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/REX-2619-2018_completo.pdf).

The applicants must prove to be professionals and their academic level through the correspondent Degree or Certificate, duly legalized or apostilled.

There will be 300 visas available from August 01, 2018 to July 31, 2019, which will be granted by strict order of application.

Requirements

1. The application must be made online at https://tramites.minrel.gov.cl (“Sistema de Atención Consular Electrónico”) through the correspondent Chilean Consulate of the country of origin or residency of the interested. The visa can only be applied for outside Chile.

2. A Criminal Record Certificate issued in the country of origin or residency.

3. Comply with the rest of requirements established on the Decree 172/1977 of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which amends the text of the Consular Regulation, that are applicable.

4. Foreigners prevented from entering Chile according to Article 15, with the exception of numbers 4 and 5, and Article 16, with the exception of number 4, both of the Decree Law 1094/1975, are excluded from this process, and won’t be able to apply for this visa.

5. Graduate and Postgraduate students who have already been beneficiaries of scholarships of International Cooperation of Chile (AGCID) and up to two years after having returned to their countries of origin, are excluded from this process, and won’t be able to apply for this visa.

¡Compártelo!

¿Te ha sido de utilidad este artículo?
[Votos: 1 Promedio: 5]
Deja tus comentarios